J Robert Oppenheimer Memorial Committee
  • HeaderGallery
    HeaderGallery
  • HeaderGallery_LABridge
    HeaderGallery_LABridge
  • HeaderGallery_BradburyScienceMuseum
    HeaderGallery_BradburyScienceMuseum
  • HeaderGallery_LANL
    HeaderGallery_LANL
  • HeaderGallery_OppenheimerStatue
    HeaderGallery_OppenheimerStatue
  • HeaderGallery_InsideFullerLodge
    HeaderGallery_InsideFullerLodge
Scholarship Winners

The first J. Robert Oppenheimer Memorial Committee (JROMC) scholarship was awarded in 1984 to a graduating senior from Los Alamos High School (LAHS) in memory of J.Robert Oppenheimer. The scope of this program has grown to 11 scholarships awarded in 2017 to seniors at LAHS and several regional high schools.

Scholarships are granted to graduating high school seniors; they are merit-based and recognize achievements as follows:

Los Alamos High School

J. Robert Oppenheimer Memorial Scholarship (JROMC): for outstanding promise in science and mathematics.


J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Mary and Harold Argo (MHA): to a young woman for outstanding promise in the arts or sciences.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship Sponsored by the Los Alamos National Bank (LANB): to students who demonstrate exceptional promise of future contributions to society.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship sponsored by the committee (JROMC-CS): to a student who demonstrates unusual qualities of creativity and scholarship.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Juliamarie Langham Grilly (JLG): to a resident of Los Alamos County for outstanding promise in the arts or sciences.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Nancy Laubach Freed (NLF): to a student for outstanding academic achievements.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Nicholas C. Metropolis (NCM-REG).

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Terry Leon Rosen (TLR): to a student who demonstrates unusual qualities of creativity and scholarship.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Barbara Storms (BS) supported by the committee, awarded for outstanding academic achievements.

Regional High Schools

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Norris E. Bradbury - Pojoaque Valley High School (NEB-P):to a student who has demonstrated an interest in pursuing a career in basic or applied physical sciences, life sciences, mathematics or computer science.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship -Capital High School :(JRO-C) to a student who has demonstrated an interest in pursuing a career in basic or applied physical sciences,life sciences, mathematics or computer science.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship sponsored by Los Alamos National Bank - Santa Fe High School (LANB-SF) - to a student who has demonstrated an interest in pursing a career in basic or applied physical sciences, life sciences,mathematics or computer science.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship Sponsored by the Los Alamos National Bank (LANB-REG): to students who demonstrate exceptional promise of future contributions to society.

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Nicholas C. Metropolis (NCM-REG).

J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship sponsored by the committee (JROMC-CS): to a student who demonstrates unusual qualities of creativity and scholarship.

2017

  • Wilber Wang - JROMC
  • Faith Koh - MHA
  • Bethany Rose Click - LANB
  • Tabitha Welch – JROMC-CS
  • Irene Kwon - JLG
  • Michelle Yang – NCM-LAHS
  • Jennifer Wang - NLF
  • Dominic Roybal – NEB-P
  • Anthony Teba– JROMC-REG
  • Brian Ortiz – LANB-SF
  • Jessica Sipos – JROMC-REG

2016

  • Jovan Zhang - JROMC
  • Katherine Wang - MHA
  • Victor Kim - LANB
  • EliseAnne Koskelo – JROMC-CS
  • Nikola Draganic - JLG
  • Rachel Wallstrom – NCM-LAHS
  • Rebecca Cai - NLF
  • John Rees – JROMC-BS
  • Meagan Vigil – NEB-P
  • Jackson D. Miller – NEB-SF
  • Luis Aguilar – LANB-SF
  • Carolina Tavarez – JROMC-CS

2015

  • Alexander Swart - JROMC
  • Kate Margevicius - MHA
  • William Zhao - LANB
  • Chloe Madsen Keilers - JROMC-CS
  • Gerald Collom - JLG
  • Vincent Tang - NCM-LAHS
  • Everett Key - NLF
  • Sudeep Dasari - JROMC-CS
  • Megan Kuzmack - JROMC-CS
  • Daniella Martinez - NEB-P
  • Grecia G. Morales Vega - LANB-SF
  • Andres Ortiz - NCM-REG
  • Ursula Vold - JROMC-CS
2014
  • Alexandr Wang - JROMC
  • Jing Xie - MHA
  • Ju Hyun Lee - LANB
  • Charles Mielke - JROMC-CS
  • Daniel Ahrens - JLG
  • Colin Hemez - NCM-LAHS
  • Leticia Gomez - NEB-P
  • Eliana Otero-Bell - LANB-REG
  • Greta Miller - NCM-REG
  • Zachary Grand - JROMC-CS
  • Anthony Garcia - JROMC-C
2013
  • Aaron Bao - JROMC
  • Laura Wendelberger - MHA
  • Paulina Majewska - LANB
  • Simona Martin - TLR
  • Jessie Zhao - JLG
  • Kevin Gao - NCM-LAHS
  • Marcos Castellano - NEB-P
  • Yomi Ngassa Tadfor - LANB-SF
  • Anna Elizabeth Diaz - LANB-C
2012
  • Scott Carlsten - JROMC
  • Miriam Barnum - MHA
  • Horace Zhang - LANB
  • Megan Kelly - TLR
  • Jin Park - JLR
  • Andrew Zhao - NCM-LAHS
  • Celestina A. Martinez - NEB-P
  • Michael Hyde - LANB-SF
  • Hannah McCarthy - NCM-REG
2011
  • Emily TenCate - JROMC
  • Ellen Rabin - MHA
  • Peter Song - LANB
  • David Li - TLR
  • Shannon Burns - JLG
  • Edward Dai - NCM-LAHS
  • Alison Mercer-Smith - JRO-LAHS
  • Deanna Lopez - NEB-P
  • Ronald Orozco - JRO-C
  • Joshua Catanach - LANB-SF
  • Andre F. Miller - NCM-REG
2010
  • Kathy Lin - JROMC
  • Kendra Smale - MHA
  • Gina Stroud - LANB
  • Victoria Maqueda - LANB
  • Miles Carlsten - TLR
  • Jason Bossert - JLG
  • Justin D. Baca - LANB-SF
  • Jonathan Maestas - JRO-C
  • Tom Nakotte - NEB-P
  • Katherine Rooney - NCM-LAHS
  • Rhett Spencer - NCM-REG-SF
2009
  • Daniel Trugman - JROMC
  • Lauren Castro - MHA
  • Adam Izraelevitz - LANB
  • Catherine Chen - LANB
  • Lisa Anne Hendricks - TLR
  • Eric Dai - JLG
  • Andrew Hyde - LANB-SF
  • Alexandra Bailey - NEB-SF
  • Janelle Roybal - NEB-P
2008
  • Benjamin Dozier - JROMC
  • Victoria Webster - MHA
  • Shidong Chen - LANB
  • Nicholas Tiee - LANB
  • Anna Bridge - TLR
  • Marina Volegova - JLG
  • Morgan Pruitt - NEB-P
  • Richard J. Rivera - NEB-P
  • Joshua Sanchez - NEB-P
  • Ellie Powell - LANB-SF
2007
  • Jacob S. Izraelevitz - JROMC
  • Eva Uribe - MHA
  • Anna T. Trugman - JLG
  • Philippe Levy - TLR
  • Brendan A. Barraclough - LANB
  • Jordan Rose Schoonover - LANB
  • Renee Hemsing - Special Award #3
  • Robin Adriana Montoya - NEB-P
  • Benjamin Foreback - JRO-SF
  • Luwen Huang – LANB-SF
2006
  • Yuan Mei - JROMC
  • Connie Gao - LANB
  • Alayna Rodriquez - LANB
  • Maeve Sterbenz - TLR
  • Abigail Worland - MHA
  • Jose Lorenzo Castellano - NEB-P
  • Dahlia Musharrafieh - NEB-SF
  • Teressa R. Specht - NEB-SF
2005
  • Kevin Claytor - JROMC
  • Anna Kathryn Miller - MLA
  • Sean Peterson - TLR
  • Zigfried Hampel-Arias - LANB
  • Madeline S. Tiee - LANB
  • Jessie Zepeda - NEB-C
  • Stephanie K. Montoya - NEB-P
  • Leif Hopkins – NEB-SF
2004
  • Andrew W. Gisler - JROMC
  • Terri L. Cheng - MLA
  • Rima J. Turner - TLR and Special Award #2
  • Joseph H. Izraelevitz - LANB
  • Philip V. Worland- LANB
  • Jaclyn A. Herrera - NEB-P
  • Patrick J. Manzanares -NEB-P
  • Melissa Gibbons – NEB-SF
2003
  • Mariana M. Uribe - JROMC
  • Jessica M. Schroeder - MLA
  • Nathan D. Anderegg-Smith - LANB
  • Sabrina S. Bartlett - LANB
  • Glenna C.Martin - NEB-C
  • Rebecca Ann Gonzales - NEB-P
  • Michael Garcia -NEB-SF
  • Amanda E. Lo - NEB-SF
  • Laura Stupin - NEB-SF
2002
  • Daniel J. Hoise - JROMC
  • Audrey E. Walstrom - MLA
  • Katheryn Detwiler -LANB
  • William E Nichols - LANB
  • Briana D. Ormsbee -NEB-C
  • Stephanie M. Redman - NEB-P
  • Jennifer A. Bartels -NEB-SF
  • Vincent M. Martinez - NEB-SF
2001
  • Christopher A. Werley - JROMC
  • Rebecca Hammon - MLA
  • Brandon J. Kluk -LANB
  • Angela Meier - LANB
  • Benjamin J Miglori - NEB-C
  • Sara Montoya - NEB-P
  • Megin C. Nichols - NEB-SF
  • Natasha Stanke -NEB-SF
2000
  • Po-Ching Chen - JROMC
  • Carolyn A. Moss - MLA
  • Mathew A. Goldman -LANB
  • Alexander Rand - LANB
  • Billy Dean Wade - NEB-C
  • Danielle Esquibel - NEB-P
  • Brandon Condrey - NEB-SF
  • Jayme Health - NEB-SF
1999
  • Michael Greene - JROMC
  • Andrea Scribner - MLA
  • Michael Broxton - LANB
  • Moss Templeton - LANB
  • Elizabeth Rivera-Dirks - NEB-P
  • Karissa Michelle Lopez - NEB-SF
  • EliVan Cleve - NEB-SF
1998
  • Karen Cheng - JRO
  • Amber Murray - MLA
  • Raj Jain - LANB
  • William A. Zinn - LANB
  • Darlene Melendez - NEB-P
1997
  • Henry Huang - JROMC
  • Jane L. Pratt - MLA
  • Alana S. Benjamin - LANB
  • Hilary Clay - LANB
1996
  • Ari Mark Turner - JROMC
  • Jada Hsien-Chieh Yuan - MLA
  • Paul Meier -LANB
  • Shimon A. Whiteson - LANB
1995
  • Michelle A. Petrovic - JROMC
  • Susanne M. Eklund - MLA
  • Christopher Fasel -LANB
  • Matthew T. Hahn - LANB
1994
  • Michael Dewey - JROMC
  • Marilyn Linda Kwan - MLA
  • Elizabeth A. Goldman -LANB
  • Bobbye Jean Roberts - LANB
1993
  • Daniel Whiteson - JROMC
  • Brenda Lee-Hao Liu - MLA
  • Vera Boulaevskaia -Special Award - 1
1992
  • Evan Scannapieco - JROMC
  • Alyssa Han - MLA
1991
  • Jacob Morzinski - JROMC
  • Allison Lindman - MLA
1990
  • Debora Bacon - JROMC
  • Melissa Klein - JROMC
  • Melissa Fu - MLA
1989
  • Aaron Thode - JROMC
  • Jocelyn Neal - MLA
1988
  • Paul Thiessen - JROMC
  • Mara Beverwyk - MLA
1987
  • Suruchi Bhatia - JROMC
  • Stephanie Hue - MLA
1986
  • John MacFarlane - JROMC
  • Rebecca Mischke - JROMC
  • Alyssa Turner - MLA
1985
  • David Woodruff - JROMC
1984
  • Charles Ferenbaugh - JROMC